We collect information about you to make your job search as easy and safe as possible. This data is important; we understand that. This is why we’re committed to protecting your privacy online.

We have updated our privacy policy to explain exactly how we manage and use your information. This short video explains the changes in more detail.

Michael Page International Recruitment Pvt Ltd and its offices, branches and related companies is part of the PageGroup PLC an international human recruitment consulting services group of companies (“PageGroup” or “we”, “our” or “us”).

We are committed to ensuring that we, when collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”); The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information or information) Rules, 2011 (“Privacy Rules”); and Information Technology (The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team and Manner of Performing Functions and Duties) Rules, 2013 (“CERT-In Rules”).

“Personal information” means any information that relates to you, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to PageGroup is capable of establishing your identification.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information of our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts, shareholders and website users.

PageGroup may collect your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

We may collect your personal information when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our services or request further services on any of our websites;

(b) contact us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with PageGroup, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer

PageGroup may also collect information from public record and third parties.

Your decision to provide any personal information to us is voluntary. You will therefore not be subject to adverse consequences if you do not wish to provide us with your personal information. However, please note that if you do not provide certain information, we may not be able to accomplish some or all of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you may not be able to use certain tools and systems which require the use of such personal information.

If you provide us with personal information of another person (for instance, a potential employee/referral), you are responsible for ensuring that such person is made aware of the information contained in this Privacy Policy and that the person has given you his/her consent for sharing the information with Michael Page .

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information’ below.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

purposes as disclosed to you at the time of collection of your personal information, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our  website, a client or candidate;
(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services (Broadbean, Job Alerts or MyPage);

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to provide clients with information about y